Procedures for authorization

Citizens of certain nationalities and/or holders of certain travel documents require an Authorization Letter (TELEX). As such, extra steps must be taken on top of the usual visa application procedure.

Authorization letters (TELEX)

Citizens of certain nationalities and/or holders of certain travel documents require an Authorization Letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. You must have a sponsor/reference person in Indonesia who will request this letter on behalf of you. The Embassy can only issue a visa in accordance with the data that is found in the authorization letter.

To submit an authorization request, your sponsor must use the following website:

https://visa-online.imigrasi.go.id/

Your sponsor will receive a separate set of instructions to complete the authorization process. Note that the sponsor must be able to supply:

  • A photocopy of the applicant’s passport
  • A supporting letter from the sponsor
  • 3 passport photographs of the applicant.

Alternatively, the sponsor can also submit an application in person at the following address:

Direktorat Jenderal Imigrasi
Departemen Hukum dan HAM

Jalan HR Rasuna Said Kav. 8-9
Jakarta Selatan – Indonesia
Phone: +62-21-5224658

Once authorization has been granted, the authorization letter will be sent to your sponsor by E-mail or fax. Ask your sponsor to send you this document, print it out and bring it with you when you submit your visa application. Note that the letter is valid for two months upon date of issue.

Supplementary documents

On top of the supplementary documents that your sponsor will submit to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, you must also include the standard supplementary documents required for the visa type relevant to your stay in Indonesia (with an exception of your flight itinerary) as well as a copy of a recent bank statement indicating that there is a minimum balance of at least Euro 2,000.-. These documents must be included when you hand in your visa application during your appointment at the Embassy.

Do not purchase any airline ticket before your visa is granted. As such, a copy of your airline’s flight itinerary is not required to be submitted in your visa application.