Check if you need a Limited stay visa

A Limited stay visa is typically intended for those who wish to stay in Indonesia for a longer duration for certain purposes other than leisure. Find out if you should apply for a Limited stay visa.

Purposes

You should apply for a Limited stay visa if you are planning to come to Indonesia for a longer period to:

  • Work
  • Invest in a venture/industry
  • Conduct research
  • Carry out an internship
  • Do volunteer work
  • Study
  • Reunite with a family member residing in Indonesia
  • Regain Indonesian citizenship
  • Retire

Reuniting with a family member

Reuniting with a family member residing in Indonesia means that you join a husband or parent who is a foreign national (non-Indonesian) and has a limited stay permit, permanent stay permit or is an Indonesian national. A child rejoining their parent(s) must be under the age of 18.

Retiring in Indonesia

Senior foreign citizens (older than the age of 55) from a select number of countries can be granted a Limited stay visa valid for up to 1 (one) year, which can be extended for a maximum of 5 (five) times, each time with a renewal period of 1 (one) year. After this term, a conversion into a permanent stay visa is possible. Foreign citizens from only the following countries are eligible for one such visa:

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Great Britain
  • Luxemburg
  • Malaysia
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • The Phillipines
  • Singapore
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • New Zealand

Also note the supporting documents if you are applying for this visa.

Supporting documents & authorization