How to apply for a Multiple entry visa

Be sure to follow the steps in this guide before applying for a Multiple entry visa in order to ensure your visa application goes as smoothly as possible.

The visa application starts online but has to be submitted in hard copy at the Embassy via an appointment. Incomplete visa applications will not be processed. The requirements apply per person.

Step 1: Find out if you need to apply for a visa

Double check if you should apply for a Multiple entry visa based on your travel purpose, travel frequency and duration.

Visa checker tool
Check if you need a Multiple entry visa

Step 2: Find out when you need to apply

Note that the processing time for a tourist visa takes 5 (five) working days. Furthermore, the visa has to be used within 90 days from the date of application, otherwise it will expire. Also note that the authorization letter is valid 90 days upon date of issue. Take into consideration the extra amount of time it might take to gather all the supplementary documents and the time it may take the Immigration Office in Jakarta to process your authorization.

Step 3: Request authorization via a sponsor/reference person

To submit an authorization request, your sponsor must use the following website:

https://visa-online.imigrasi.go.id

Your sponsor will receive a seperate set of instructions to complete the authorization process. Once authorization has been granted, the authorization letter will be sent to your sponsor by E-mail or fax. Only resume with your application if authorization has been granted.

Step 4: Gather the necessary documents to apply

Before starting your application, be sure you have the following documents in order:

  • One original passport sized photograph.
  • National passport with a minimum validity of 18 months from the date of entry in Indonesia.
  • A copy of your flight itinerary (to and out of Indonesia), specifying name of passenger, flight dates and numbers.*
  • For non-Dutch citizens/nationals: a copy of your residence permit or a copy of a BRP record (“Uittreksel Basisregistratie personen“) from your local city hall.
  • The supporting documents depending on the purpose of your travel.
  • A copy of the authorization letter. Ask your sponsor for this document once he/she has received it.
The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia has the right to ask for any additional documents at any stage for scrutiny by the Attaché of Immigration before rendering any service.

Step 5: Fill in the online visa application form

Use the online application form to complete the required documents you need to submit your visa application.

Apply for a visa

Step 6: Download the visa application form and print it out

Once you finished filling in the online application form, you can download a pdf version of your completed form. Once downloaded, print it out and add it to the pile of of necessary documents as listed in step 3.

Step 7: Make an appointment at the Embassy

Make an appointment to come to the Embassy in order to submit all your documents using the online appointment booking tool. You will receive a confirmation mail upon having made an appointment.

Make an appointment

Step 8: Come to the appointment

During your appointment you submit all the necessary documents so that it can be processed.

Getting to the Embassy

The fee for the Multiple entry visa is €115,- and can only be paid by PIN. The processing time is 5 working days and during the processing time the passport stays at the Embassy. The authority also reserves the right to reject any application at any time without ascertaining any reasons. You will not get a refund if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

Step 9: Collect your visa

After 5 working days, you can retrieve your passport and receive your visa by coming to the Embassy. You need not make an appointment as you can collect your visa between 15.00 and 16.00.