Check if you need a Socio-cultural visa

A Socio-cultural visa is intended for those who are visiting Indonesia to carry out activities for social (i.e. family or friends) or cultural purposes. Whether or not you need a Socio-cultural visa depends on your nationality, intended duration of stay and point of entry into Indonesia. A socio-cultural visa is a Single entry visa.

Socio-cultural visits

Socio-cultural visits are characterized by having the following purposes:

  • Visit relatives or friends.
  • Carry out a non-commercial cultural/artistic performance.
  • Train or compete in a sports training programme or competition.
  • Attend/give a short course or training.
  • Participate in comparative studies between institutions.

Authorization

Some visiting purposes first require an Authorization letter (TELEX) from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta before the visa can be applied for. This will influence how far in advance you will have to start gathering the required documents.

Supporting documents & authorization

Maximum period of stay

The Embassy only issues Socio-cultural visas for visits with a maximum staying period of 60 (sixty) days per visit. A Socio-cultural visa can be extended up to 4 (four) times (30 days/extension) together with your sponsor at the local Immigration Ofice. You may need to apply for a Limited stay visa even if your purpose of travel might suggest that you apply for a Socio-cultural visa, such as:

  • Doing volunteer work.
  • Carrying out an internship.
  • Studying at an educational institute.

Limited stay visa

Visa free or visa on arrival (VoA)

In many cases, it may be unnecessary to apply for a Socio-cultural visa. This depends on your nationality, length of visit, point of entry into Indonesia and purpose of stay. In such cases, you might be eligible to apply for a visa on arrival or exempted entirely.

Visa free travel
Visa on Arrival (VoA)

When you are eligible for visa free travel or Visa on arrival

Given that you are eligible for either visa free travel or VoA on the basis of your nationality, intended duration of stay and point of entry into Indonesia (see links above), you can opt for visa free travel or Visa on arrival if you are visiting Indonesisa to:

  • Tourism
  • Visit to family and/or friends.
  • Carry out a non-commercial arts an cultural performance
  • Governmental visits
  • Attending seminars and/or lectures
  • Meetings held by the Head Office or Representative Office in Indonesia
  • Journey continuation into other countries.

Opting for either one of these two options means that you need not apply for a Socio-cultural visa via the Embassy before your travel.

When you need to apply for a tourist visa via the Embassy

You need to apply for a tourist visa via the Embassy if you:

  • Are not a national of one of the 169 countries eligible for visa free travel.
  • Are not a national of one of the 68 countries eligible to apply for a visa on arrival.
  • Wish to stay in Indonesia for up to 60 (sixty) days.
  • Are entering Indonesia through a(n) (air)port not sanctioned under the visa free travel or visa on arrival regulations.
  • Are coming to Indonesia for a purpose not eligible for visa free travel or VoA.