Check if you need a tourist visa

A tourist visa is intended for travellers who wish to visit Indonesia for personal leisure. One such visa is typically a single entry visa, meaning that eventual re-entry into Indonesia will require another visa application even if re-entry occurs during the period in which the visa is valid.

Tourist visas that need prior authorization

Visitors of certain nationalities require prior authorization from the Immigration Office in Indonesia.

Nationals that require authorization

Visa free or visa on arrival (VoA)

In many cases, it may be unecessary to apply for a tourist visa. This depends on your nationality, length of visit and point of entry into Indonesia. In such cases, you might be eligible to apply for a visa on arrival or exempted entirely.

Visa free travel
Visa on Arrival (VoA)

When you need to apply for a tourist visa via the Embassy

You need to apply for a tourist visa via the Embassy if you:

  • Are not a national of one of the 169 countries eligible for visa free travel.
  • Are not a national of one of the 68 countries eligible to apply for a visa on arrival.
  • Wish to stay in Indonesia for longer than 30 (thirty) days.
  • Are entering Indonesia through a(n) (air)port not sanctioned under the visa free travel or visa on arrival regulations.

Staying for longer than 30 days

Staying for a period longer than 30 (thirty) days for the purpose of tourism is possible, however note the following:

  • The Embassy can only issue a tourist visa for a stay of up to 60 (sixty) days.
  • Travellers making use of the visa on arrival regulation will receive a visa for a stay of up to 30 (thirty) days. This can be extended only once (1 time) for an extended period of 30 (thirty) days. If you know beforehand that your stay will exceed 30 days, it is advised to apply for a visa via the Embassy before you embark on your journey.
  • Visa extension rules out the possibility to change a visa type/visiting purpose. For example, entering Indonesia using VoA and extending your stay by ‘converting’ it to a journalist visa is not possible.
  • The visa is only valid for one entry.
Penalty for overstaying

For every day you overstay, Rp 1,000,000 is added to your overstay penalty. If you overstay for over 60 days, you risk a prison sentence of up to 5 years or a fine of up to Rp 500,000,000 in accordance with article ยง119 of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Concerning Immigration (no. 6 of 2011).